Web Service
About us
Audio/ Video news
Constitution
E-Newspaper(PDF)
Subscribe now !
Newspaper
E-papers
Advertisement
Contact
Editor
Webmaster
Online Sub
Online Adv
Other Services
Currency
Links
Weather

Home

Singapore President to visit Laos

President of the Republic of Singapore Dr Tony Tan Keng Yam will pay an official state visit to Laos from January 11-14, the President's Office announced on Thursday.

The visit by Dr Tan and his delegation is in response to an invitation from President Bounnhang Vorachit.

Dr Tony Tan Keng Yam.

Dr Tan will visit Laos to further enhance the relationship and cooperation between Laos and Singapore.

He received his early education at St Patrick's School and St Joseph's Institution.

Dr Tan graduated from the University of Singapore with a First Class Honours degree in Physics in 1962, and went on to the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, where he obtained a Master of Science degree. He later obtained a PhD in Applied Mathematics at the University of Adelaide.

Dr Tan started his career as a lecturer at the Physics Department of the University of Singapore in 1964, after obtaining his Master of Science degree. He joined the university again as a lecturer with the Department of Mathematics after obtaining his doctorate in 1967.

In 1969, he left the University to begin a career in banking with the Overseas-Chinese Banking Corporation (OCBC), where he rose to become General Manager. He left the OCBC in 1979 to enter politics.

Dr Tan was elected as a Member of Parliament in 1979 and was appointed Senior Minister of State in the Ministry of Education.

From October 1983 to January 1985, Dr Tan served as the Minister for Finance and concurrently as the Minister for Trade and Industry. From January 1985 to December 1991, he served as the Minister for Education.

In December 1991, Dr Tan stepped down from the Cabinet to return to the private sector as Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of OCBC. He rejoined the Cabinet in August 1995 and was appointed Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Defence.

In August 2003, Dr Tan was appointed Deputy Prime Minister and Co-ordinating Minister for Security and Defence.

Dr Tan retired from the Cabinet in September 2005 and was appointed Deputy Chairman and Executive Director of the Government of Singapore Investment Corporation Private Limited (GIC), Chairman of the National Research Foundation and Deputy Chairman of the Research, Innovation and Enterprise Council, and Chairman of Singapore Press Holdings Limited (SPH).

In July 2011, Dr Tan stepped down from his positions at the GIC and SPH to contest in the Presidential Election. He was elected on August 27, 2011, and was sworn in as the seventh President of the Republic of Singapore on September 1, 2011.

Dr Tan was born in Singapore on February 7, 1940. He got married in 1964 and has four children.

 

 

By Times Reporters
(Latest Update
January 07,
2017)


Web Master l Newspaper Subscription l Newspaper Advertisement l Online Advertisement l Online Subscription

Vientiane Times Phonpapao Village, Unit 32, Sisattanak District, P.O.Box: 5723 Vientiane, Lao PDR
Tel: (856-21) 336042, 336048, Fax: (856-21) 336041

Email:
info@vientianetimes.la
Copyright © 1999 Vientiane Times Newspaper.